SOHI Athletics

                 SoHi Star Logo Updated

Athletic Director: Kyle McFall (907) 260-7062 / kmcfall@kpbsd.k12.ak.us

SOHI Coaching Vacanies                        SOHI Athletics Directory

All student-athletes need to complete 10 practices before participating in a competitive event.  A student-athlete cannot be considered eligible to practice until a physical and paperwork is on file with the school.  Also, participation fees must be paid before the first scheduled trip of the season (or at a prior date set by the coach).  Please use the link below to access the SOHI sports packet.

2017-18 Sports-Activities Packet

Watch the ASAA required TAD policy video.


Full season schedules for all sports can be found on the Soldotna High School Arbiter website (PDF versions of the current season’s schedules have been provided in the teams section of this page).  Please click on one of the links below to access these sites:

Soldotna Stars – Arbiter

Follow SOHI team sports schedules and results on ASAA365.  Use the links below to access specific team information.

Football          Volleyball          Boys Basketball          Girls Basketball          Hockey

Baseball          Softball          Boys Soccer          Girls Soccer


UPCOMING ELIGIBILITY CHECK:


SOHI SPORTS SCHEDULE FOR THE WEEK OF AUGUST 14-19TH:

MONDAY, AUGUST 14TH 

  • Registration for incoming 10th grade students at Soldotna High School
  • XC @ Nikiski Class Races
    • 9th and 10th Grade Girls – 12:00 pm
    • 9th and 10th Grade Boys – 12:45 pm
    • 11th and 12th Grade Girls – 1:30 pm
    • 11th and 12th Grade Boys – 2:15 pm

TUESDAY, AUGUST 15TH

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 16TH

THURSDAY, AUGUST 17TH

FRIDAY, AUGUST 18TH

  • Football vs Dimond (Justin Maile Field)
    • JV – 3:00 pm
    • Varsity – 6:00 pm

SATURDAY, AUGUST 19TH

  • Cross Country Running hosts the Tsalteshi Invite (Skyview Middle School)
    • Girls open race – 12:00 pm
    • Boys open race – 12:45 pm
    • Girls varsity race – 1:30 pm
    • Boys varsity race – 2:15 pm
  • Football vs Dimond (Justin Maile Field)
    • C-team – 10:00 am
  • Volleyball @ the Homer Jamboree (JV/Varsity)

2017 SOHI FALL SPORTS:

FOOTBALL

CHEER

CROSS COUNTRY RUNNING

SWIM/DIVE

VOLLEYBALL


2016-2017 SOHI ATHLETIC HONORS:

CROSS COUNTRY

  • 4A State Qualifiers
    • Boys – Josh Shuler (34th overall) and Koby Vinson (38th overall)

FOOTBALL

  • Medium School State Champions
  • State record 49 consecutive wins
  • Alaska Gatorade Football Player of the Year – Brenner Furlong
  • All State Honors
    • Medium Schools Offensive Player of the Year – Brenner Furlong
    • Medium Schools Defensive Player of the Year – Wendell Tuisaula
    • Medium Schools Lineman of the Year – Kyle Marcuson
    • 1st Team Offense – Brandon Crowder, Brenner Furlong, Andrew West, Kyle Marcuson, Bryce Martin
    • 1st Team Defense – Andrew West, Wendell Tuisaula, Jace Urban, Kyle Marcuson
    • 2nd Team Offense – Austin Schrader
    • 2nd Team Special Teams – Alex Goodermote
  • Northern Lights All Conference
    • Offensive Player of the Year – Brenner Furlong
    • Defensive Player of the Year – Wendell Tuisaula
    • Lineman of the Year – Kyle Marcuson
    • 1st Team Offense – Brandon Crowder, Austin Schrader, Brenner Furlong, Andrew West, Kyle Marcuson, Aseli Finau, Bryce Martin, Alex Goodermote
    • 1st Team Defense – Andrew West, Wendell Tuisaula, Jace Urban, Aseli Finau, Kyle Marcuson
    • 2nd Team Offense – Jace Urban, Blake Jones
    • 2nd Team Defense – Brenner Furlong, Levi Hensley, Jeremiah Lefao
    • Honorable Mention – Luke Trammell

CHEER

  • Alaska Spirit Coaches Association Cheer and Dance Competition
    • Team results – 1st overall in the small varsity team division, 2nd place in the 5-person stunt team division
    • Individual cheerleader competition – Seryn Sproul finished 4th overall

SWIMMING

  • Region III Championships
    • Girls’ Team Championship
    • Boys’ Team Runner-up
    • Boys’ individual champions – Cody Watkins (50 freestyle and 100 butterfly), Jacob Creglow (100 breaststroke)
    • Girls’ individual champions – Sydney Juliussen (50 freestyle) and Portia Padilla (100 backstroke)
    • Girls’ relay championships – 200 medley relay
  • State Qualifiiers
    • Boys – Cody Watkins (2nd in the 50 free, 3rd in the 100 butterfly), Jacob Hall (2nd in the 500 free, 5th in the 200 free), Kylin Welch (4th in the 1M diving competition)
    • Girls – Sydney Juliussen (5th in the 100 free)

VOLLEYBALL

  • Northern Lights All Conference
    • 1st Team – Drewe Zeek and Ituau Tuisaula
    • 2nd Team – Cally Christianson

WRESTLING

  • Northern Lights Conference Champions
    • Girls – Vydell Baker (132 lbs) and Amanda Wylie (145 lbs)
  • 4A State Qualifiers
    • Boys – Logan Craig (4th – 98 lbs), Gideon Hutchison (4th – 113 lbs), Bechler Metcalf (3rd – 152 lbs), Austin Schrader (5th – 170 lbs), Abraham Van Hout (6th – 170 lbs)
    • Girls – Vydell Baker (8th – 132 lbs)

HOCKEY

  • North Star All Conference
    • 1st Team – Corey Hanson
    • 2nd Team – Parker Lockwood, Levi Hensley, William Yoder
    • Honorable Mention – Galen Brantley III, Trevor Witthus

NORDIC SKIING

  • Region III Mens’ Team Championship
  • Region III Skimeister Standings
    • Boys – Koby Vinson (2nd overall)
  • State Qualifiers
    • Boys – Koby Vinson (26th overall), Addison Downing (36th overall), Jeremy Kupferschmid (40th overall)
    • 5th place finish in the mens’ 4x5K Mixed Technique Relay (Jeremy Kupferschmid, Addison Downing, Josh Shuler, and Koby Vinson)
    • Girls – Kellie Arthur (37th overall)

GIRLS BASKETBALL

  • Northern Lights All Conference
    • 2nd Team – Aliann Schmidt and Danica Schmidt

BOYS SOCCER

  • Northern Lights All Conference
    • 1st Team – Eli Sheridan and Alex Montague
    • 2nd Team – Addison Downing

GIRLS SOCCER

  • Northern Lights All Conference
    • 1st Team – Abi Tuttle
    • 2nd Team – Ryann Cannava and Journey Miller

BASEBALL

  • South Central All Conference
    • 1st Team – Matthew Daugherty, Austin Asp and Cody Quelland
    • 2nd Team – Caleb Spence

SOFTBALL

  • Northern Lights All Conference
    • 1st Team – Danielle Hills, Darcy Blume and Jazi Larrow
    • 2nd Team – Tara Lynn Frates

TRACK AND FIELD

  • KPBSD Borough Team Champions (Boys and Girls)
  • Region III Individual 4A Champions
    • Boys – Brenner Furlong (400M), Abraham Van Hout (110M hurdles and 300M hurdles), Wendell Tuisaula (discus and shot put)
    • 800M Boys Relay Team – Logan Schrader, Koby Vinson, Abraham Van Hout, Brenner Furlong
    • 1600M Boys Relay Team – Koby Vinson, Logan Schrader, Abraham Van Hout, Brenner Furlong
  • 4A State Champion Medal Winners
    • Brenner Furlong – gold in the 400M
    • Wendell Tuisaula – gold in the discus
    • Abraham Van Hout – silver in the 110M hurdles
    • Emily Pieh – silver in the discus
    • Ituau Tuisaula – bronze in the shot put
    • 1600M Boys Relay Team of Koby Vinson, Logan Schrader, Abraham Van Hout, and Brenner Furlong finished with the silver
    • Unified results
      • Cody Hemphill and Jode Sparks – gold in the 100M and the long jump
      • Kyle Marcuson and Matt Martinelli – 4th place in the shot put
      • Maliki Hanson, Brian Dusek, Cody Hemphill, and Jode Sparks – 4th in the 400M relay

© 2017 by SOHI Athletics.  Any part of this document may be reproduced or utilized in any form or by any means provided proper citation and credit are given for the work and no-cost dissemination is intended.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *